This privacy policy sets out how ListenerU Inc. (hereinafter “ListenerU”) uses and protects any personal information that you give ListenerU when you use the Mobile App or Website.

ListenerU is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should you provide personal information by which you can be identified when using the Mobile App or Website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

ListenerU may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting an update to the Privacy Policy on our Mobile App and Website. The privacy policy posted shall be deemed to be the privacy policy then in effect. You should check the Mobile App or Website from time to time to ensure that you are satisfied with any changes. This policy is effective from August 3, 2021.

Definition

We use the term “personal information” as it is defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5 (“PIPEDA”). As such, for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

What we collect

We collect personal information from you when you register on this Mobile App or Website, write a review, fill out your profile information, fill out a form, and/or make a purchase. When registering through the App or our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter the following information:

  • name and address
  • contact information including phone and email address
  • demographic information such as postal code, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the personal information we gather

We require this personal information to understand your needs and provide you with better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Personalize your experience
  • Improve our products and services
  • Process transactions

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address, which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect online. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the personal information confidential.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic to improve our App and website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Mobile App and Website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our Mobile App or Website may contain links to other Mobile Apps or Websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over another website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information, which you provide while visiting such sites and any other website is not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on our Mobile App or Website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want your personal information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at ListenerU Inc., 2-83 Huron Street, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario Canada P6A 5P4 or brouble@listeneru.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your expressed permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting based on your preferences.

You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). An administrative processing fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the personal information held on you please write to ListenerU Inc., 2-83 Huron Street, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario Canada P6A 5P4

If you believe that any personal information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any personal information found to be incorrect.

HOW WE COMPLY WITH CANADA’S ANTI SPAM LAW (CASL)

In accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam legislation we may use your personal information so that we may send you commercial electronic messages (CEMS). Unless such messages are sent subject to exemption we will obtain your prior implied or express consent in accordance with this legislation.

You may withdraw your consent to receive CEMs from us at any time by using the unsubscribe mechanism contained in all of our electronic communications.

We do not install or cause to be installed any computer programs on your computer system that requires your consent under CASL.